2018 Music Feast Results

2018 MUSIC FEAST RESULTS

Thanks to all participating show choirs, volunteers, patrons, vendors, and school administrators for making the 41st Annual Music Feast Event a success. Congratulations to all participating show choirs and their directors for an incredible display of creativity and talent! Congratulations also to the award winners:

Individual Performer Awards
Class From School Choir Name Winner
C Mount Blanchard, OH Riverdale Soundsation Josh Leopold
B Caledonia, OH River Valley Music Company Corinne Howard
B Kenton, OH Kenton Top Twenty Lindsay Beverly
B Alliance, OH Alliance Jetsetters DeShaun Hollins
A Aurora, Indiana South Dearborn Opening Knight Trenton Donk
A Piqua, OH Piqua The Company Danny Whitney
A Ashville, OH Teays Valley Prominent Rendition Elizabeth Loy
AA Strongsville, OH Strongsville Mustang Express Caleb Koscias
AA Findlay, OH Findlay First Edition Paul Hanson
Exhibition Ada, Ohio Ada Varsity Singers Jacob Thaxton
People’s Choice Award
Class School Choir Name
Class B River Valley Music Company
Best Overall Vocal Performance
Class School Choir Name
Class AA Findlay First Edition
Best Overall Choreography
Class School Choir Name
Class AA Findlay First Edition
Best Instrumental Combo
Class School Choir Name
Class AA Findlay First Edition
Best Overall Stage Crew
Class School Choir Name
Class A Teays Valley Prominent Rendition
Best Overall Female Soloist
Class School Choir Name Winner
Class A Teays Valley Prominent Rendition Katie Scott
Best Overall Male Soloist
Class School Choir Name Winner
Class A South Dearborn Opening Night Trenton Donk
Best Overall Show Concept
Class School Choir Name
Class AA Findlay First Edition
Divisional Awards – Runner Up
Class School Choir Name
Class B Alliance Jettsetters
Class A Piqua The Company
Class AA Strongsville Mustang Express
Divisional Awards – Grand Champion
Class School Choir Name
Class C Riverdale Soundsation
Class B Kenton Top Twenty
Class A South Dearborn Opening Knight
Class AA Findlay First Edition
Evening Finals
Class School Placement
Class B Alliance Jetsetters 5th Runner Up
Class B Kenton Top Twenty 4th Runner Up
Class A Teays Valley Prominent Rendition 3rd Runner Up
Class A South Dearborn Opening Knight 2nd Runner Up
Class A Piqua The Company 1st Runner Up
Class AA Findlay First Edition Grand Champion